Firm Articles
[…] Reckless driving (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96) In Toms River

In most cases, drunk driving and reckless driving go hand in hand. Most police officers will observe a reckless driving event which will warrant the probable cause for a traffic stop. Under New Jersey state law, a driver should know or have every reason to believe that their reckless driving is likely to harm other drivers and pedestrians. The Toms River man who was arrested was also charged with reckless driving (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96) because he drove his car “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” This is a serious charge that can include additional time in jail and higher fines in relationship to his drunk driving charges.

Possession of Open Container of Alcohol (N.J.S.A. 39:4-51b)

In New Jersey, it is illegal to drive with an open container of alcohol (N.J.S.A. 39:4-51b).