Dealing With DWI And Reckless Driving Charges
[…] Dealing With DWI And Reckless Driving Charges

The charge of reckless driving often comes up during a drunk driving charge. In fact, reckless driving is one of the primary reasons the police stop alleged drunk drivers. Along with disorderly conduct and resisting arrest, reckless driving is one of the most common tickets issued along with DWI. In New Jersey, reckless driving  (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96) carries 5 motor vehicle points and is defined as driving:

“heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.”

Another, less precise way of saying it is that you know, or have every reason to know, that your driving is likely to harm people or property, yet you do it anyway.

Penalties For Reckless Driving