Dealing With DWI and Reckless Driving Charges
[…] New Jersey has a high population and busy roads, and the New Jersey courts may recognize this fact in considering the conduct of a driver after drinking alcohol or using drugs and the possibility that the reckless conduct can result in potential accidents and potential personal injury to passengers and other drivers leading to a finding that the driver acted in willful or reckless disregard for the potential consequences.

In New Jersey, Reckless Driving N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 Carries 5 motor Vehicle Points

 The conduct that defines a Reckless driving charge:

A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving...

Another, less precise way of saying it is that the driver, has every reason to know, that their driving is likely to harm people or property, yet they do it anyway.

Penalties For First Offense Reckless Driving In New Jersey